Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Tipsy Tuesday- Exhaustion

You know that saying, “She can squeeze a penny so hard a dime pops out.”

I wish I could do that to minutes. Squeeze a minute so hard an hour pops out.

Ha, that sounds kinda funny.

I’ll confess to not having read a new book this week for the book review on Thursday. What I’m planning to do is review a book I’ve read in the past. I fell back on an old friend for reading this week…I guess I needed the comfort. Hogwarts is great for that. It feels as familiar as my own home.

So on Thursday you'll get an in-depth review of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone. I just needed a break from the new reading. Next week will be critiques, so that should give me long enough to get a couple new ones read for future reviews.

This week was all about the tipsy and not so much about the tips, sorry. Haha. I had THE BEST margarita over the weekend. It was made with Cabo Wabo. I'd never had it before, but OMG it was so good! You should try one for sure.


Don't forget about the Community Critique Party! Send your one page submissions to Holly (at) hddodson (dot) com with Community Critique Party in the subject line! You have until Friday at 5pm EST to get them in.



3 comments:

Erinn said...

I'm waiting for my on TARDIS to come from ebay to help me get extra time out of the day.

Sorry that was a REALLY Geeky thing to say.

Holly Dodson said...

Erinn you're so funny. You made me literally LOL at my desk.

Alicia Gregoire said...

Holly sometimes I think there needs to be two of me: fun me and work me. Work me would be at the office and do housework. Fun me would do all the writing and reading.

Of course, there would be epic battles between both versions. Hmm...

Erinn, did you seriously ebay some TARDIS thing?